Privacy statement Sanquin Recruitment

Version May 2018

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018 and overrides previous versions. Sanquin may amend this privacy statement from time to time. Sanquin will keep you up to date with any changes by placing a revised version of the statement on our website.

Sanquin - together for donor and patient

The foundation Sanquin Blood supply is a knowledge driven organisation which provides live-saving products and focuses on needs in health. The Blood bank, Research and Labservices and corporate staff services are part of the foundation. Furthermore, the foundation (in-)directly owns various group companies such as Sanquin Plasma Products BV, Diagnostics BV and Reagents BV.

Which personal data does Sanquin collect, how and for which purposes?

Sanquin processes your personal data when you apply at Sanquin for a job with a fixed term or for an indefinite period. Examples of this data are:

  • Contact details such as address, email and phone number;
  • CV and/or motivation letter;
  • Certificates and qualifications.

We collect personal data in the following ways: (1) we receive personal data you provide us via an online form or direct application; (2) we receive personal data from third parties with whom we cooperate or maintain a relation such as employment and recruitment agencies.

Sanquin uses this personal data for the following purposes:

  • To recruit and select new and temporary employees;
  • To keep you posted regarding career opportunities at Sanquin.

Additional information about the processing of personal data

How do we ensure that your data is safe and how long does Sanquin store personal data?

Sanquin takes the necessary technical and organisational measures (and will continue to do in the future) to guarantee that your personal data is well protected, for example against unauthorised or unlawful use, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental or unlawful destruction and loss. 

Additional information about who can access your personal data.

The general rule is that Sanquin stores personal data for as long as it is needed. We keep your personal data including CV and motivation letter for four weeks after the ending of the application procedure. If you give us consent to keep you on record, your personal data will be destroyed one year after the ending of the application procedure.

If the data is no longer needed, we destroy or anonymise the data.

Does Sanquin disclose data to third parties? 

The nature of its activities means that Sanquin may share your data with third parties with whom we cooperate or maintain a relation such as employment and recruitment agencies.
In certain cases, Sanquin may share your personal data with trusted third parties for the performance of certain technical and other services, e.g. hosting providers. All such third parties are obliged to adequately protect your data and only to process it in accordance with our instructions. Sanquin has a written contract with each of these processors, in which these matters are settled (processor agreement).
Sanquin may also share aggregated data, which is not traceable to the person, with third parties. Sanquin makes sure that this non-personal information cannot be traced back to specific individuals. In addition, Sanquin may share your personal data with supervisory bodies and investigatory bodies if Sanquin is legally required to do so.

What are your rights as an applicant?

As an applicant you have the right to access your personal data registered by Sanquin, to have rectified inaccurate data and, in certain cases, to have your data removed. 
You also have the right, in certain cases, to request a restriction of or to lodge an objection to the processing of the data and to request data portability.
To make sure that it is you requesting your data, Sanquin asks you to provide proof of identity with a valid identity document.
If you have given consent for the processing of your personal data, you can always withdraw that consent. The withdrawal does not affect the processing of these data before withdrawing your consent. 

Additional information about accessing your own personal data.

Contacting Sanquin HR Recruitment

If you have a question, you can contact us via werk@sanquin.nl.

At Sanquin, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) advises and informs on data protection, and monitors data protection compliance at Sanquin. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at Sanquin by this form.

If you believe that Sanquin does not comply with the above rules or does not do so adequately, or if you want to submit a complaint for another reason, please contact us.

Alternatively, you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). This is the independent Dutch supervisory body that monitors compliance with the statutory rules for the protection of personal data. You can contact the AP at:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag 
Tel. +31 (0)88 – 1805 250

More info about working at Sanquin? Feel free to call or send us an email

T: +31 6 205 75 906 E: werk@sanquin.nl