Privacy statement Sanquinnovate

Lastly revised in November 2018

This privacy statement was last updated in November 2018 and overrides previous versions. We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. Sanquin will keep you up to date with any changes by placing a revised version of the statement on our website.

Sanquinnovate - with each other for patient and donor

Sanquinnovate is part of the Sanquin Blood Supply Foundation. Sanquinnovate is a company-wide innovation platform for the transmission of knowledge and intellectual property within Sanquin towards new products and services with an added value for Sanquin and society. Since we process your personal data, you have (as a data subject) a number of data subject rights.

Which personal data does Sanquinnovate collect, how and for which purposes? 

Sanquinnovate holds the personal data of associates such as customers and suppliers. The data may be confidential or sensitive. In any case, all of the data is personal. Examples of this data are:

•    name, address, email and telephone number to be able to contact you;

Sanquinnovate collects data that you have supplied to us yourself as a supplier or customer when we have contact with you or one of you colleagues.
Sanquinnovate uses this personal data for the following purposes:

•    maintaining a register of customers, suppliers and other associates

Additional information about the processing of personal data

How does Sanquinnovate ensure that your data is safe and how long does it store personal data?   

Sanquinnovate takes the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee that your personal data is well protected, for example against unauthorised or unlawful use, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental or unlawful destruction and loss. 

Additional info about who can access your personal data

The general rule is that Sanquinnovate stores personal data for as long as it is needed, but not longer than two years, unless this is required in order to meet statutory obligations. There is a statutory retention period for some data laid down in legislation. If the data is no longer needed, we destroy or anonymise the data. 

Does Sanquinnovate disclose data to third parties? 

The nature of its activities means that Sanquinnovate may share your data with third parties to maintain contact with customers and suppliers. 
In certain cases, Sanquinnovate may share your personal data with trusted third parties for the performance of certain technical and other services, e.g. hosting providers and telephone support services. All such third parties are obliged to adequately protect your data and only to process it in accordance with our instructions. Sanquinnovate has a written contract with each of these parties, in which these matters are settled.
Sanquinnovate may also share aggregated data, which is not traceable to the person, with third parties. Sanquinnovate makes sure that this non-personal information cannot be traced back to specific individuals. In addition, Sanquinnovate may share your personal data with supervisory bodies and investigatory bodies if Sanquinnovate is legally required to do so. 

What are your rights as a data subject?

As an associate you have the right to access your personal data registered by Sanquinnovate,to have rectified inaccurate data and, in certain cases, to have your data removed. 
You also have the right, in certain cases, to request a restriction of or to lodge an objection to the processing of the data and to request data portability.
To make sure that it is you requesting your data, Sanquinnovate asks you to provide proof of identity with a valid identity document.
When you have given consent for your personal data to be used, you may always revoke your consent. From that moment Sanquinnovate will not collect any new personal data. Sanquinnovate has the right to continue processing your data, which has been collected before you revoked your consent.

Additional information about the access to your personal data

Contacting Sanquinnovate

If you have a question, you can contact us via email partnering@sanquin.nl or at: 
Sanquinnovate  
PO box 9892
1006 AD Amsterdam
partnering@sanquin.nl


If you believe that Sanquinnovate does not comply with the above rules or does not do so adequately, or if you want to submit a complaint for another reason, please contact us via above PO box or mail.

Alternatively, you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). This is the independent Dutch supervisory body that monitors compliance with the statutory rules for the protection of personal data. You can contact the AP at: 
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO box 93374
2509AJ Den Haag 
Tel.: +31 (0)88 – 1805 250

On behalf of the Stichting Sanquin Bloedvoorziening, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) advises and informs Sanquinnovate on data protection, and monitors data protection compliance by Sanquinnovate:
Data Protection Officer Sanquin
dpo@sanquin.nl