reagents flesjes laboratorium

Privacy statement Sanquin Reagents BV

Lastly revised in May 2018

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018 and overrides previous versions. Sanquin Reagents BV may amend this privacy statement from time to time. Sanquin Reagents will keep you up to date with any changes by placing a revised version of the statement on our website.

Sanquin Reagents is part of the Foundation Sanquin Blood Supply. Sanquin Reagents develops and produces a broad range of blood grouping and immune reagents in her own research facilities and diagnostic laboratories. These reagents are solely meant to be used for in vitro diagnostics and research. Since we process your personal data, you have a number of data subject rights.

Which personal data does Sanquin Reagents collect, how and for which purposes? 

Sanquin Reagents holds the personal data of associates such as customers and suppliers. The data may be confidential or sensitive. In any case, all of the data is personal. Examples of this data are:
•    name, address, email and telephone number to be able to contact you.

Sanquin Reagents collects data that you have supplied to us yourself as a supplier or customer when we have contact with you or one of your colleagues.

Sanquin Reagents uses this personal data for the following purposes:
•    maintaining a register of customers, suppliers and other associates

Additional information about the processing of personal data

How does Sanquin Reagents ensure that your data is safe and how long does it store personal data?   

Sanquin Reagents takes the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee that your personal data is well protected, for example against unauthorised or unlawful use, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental or unlawful destruction and loss. 

Additional information about who can access your personal data.

The general rule is that Sanquin Reagents stores personal data for as long as it is needed, but not longer than two years, unless this is required in order to meet statutory obligations. There is a statutory retention period for some data laid down in legislation. If the data is no longer needed, we destroy or anonymize the data. 

Does Sanquin Reagents disclose data to third parties? 

The nature of its activities means that Sanquin Reagents may share your data with third parties to maintain contact with customers and suppliers. There are also institutions that monitor and test Sanquin Reagents‘s operations, such as the Dutch Health and Youth Care Inspectorate (IGJ). Employees at this institution can also view the data. 

In certain cases, Sanquin Reagents may share your personal data with trusted third parties for the performance of certain technical and other services, e.g. hosting providers and telephone support services. All such third parties are obliged to adequately protect your data and only to process it in accordance with our instructions. Sanquin Reagents has a written contract with each of these parties, in which these matters are settled.

Sanquin Reagents may also share aggregated data, which is not traceable to the person, with third parties. Sanquin Reagents makes sure that this non-personal information cannot be traced back to specific individuals. In addition, Sanquin Reagents may share your personal data with supervisory bodies and investigatory bodies if Sanquin Reagents is legally required to do so. 

What are your rights as a data subject?

As an associate you have the right to access your personal data registered by Sanquin Reagents, to have rectified inaccurate data and, in certain cases, to have your data removed.

You also have the right, in certain cases, to request a restriction of or to lodge an objection to the processing of the data and to request data portability. To make sure that it is you requesting your data, Sanquin Reagents asks you to provide proof of identity with a valid identity document. 

When you have given consent for your personal data to be used, you may always revoke your consent. From that moment Sanquin Reagents will not collect any new personal data. Sanquin Reagents has the right to continue processing your data, which has been collected before you revoked your consent. 

Additional information about the access to your personal data.

Contacting Reagents

If you have a question, you can contact us via the Sanquin Reagents contact form or at: 
Sanquin Reagents BV 
PO box 9190
1006 AD Amsterdam
Reagents@sanquin.nl

If you believe that Sanquin Reagents does not comply with the above rules or does not do so adequately, or if you want to submit a complaint for another reason, please contact us via above PO box or mail.

Alternatively, you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). This is the independent Dutch supervisory body that monitors compliance with the statutory rules for the protection of personal data.

You can contact the AP at: 
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag 
Tel.: +31 (0)88 – 1805 250

On behalf of the Stichting Sanquin Bloedvoorziening, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) advises and informs Sanquin Reagents on data protection, and monitors data protection compliance by Sanquin Reagents. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at Sanquin by this form